Araiza v. Barr, No. 19-9568 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Title 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A) to (D) list the cancellation of removal eligibility requirements.7 7 See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A)-(D) (requiring (A) ten years of continuous physical presence; (B) good moral character; (C) that petitioner has not been convicted of certain listed offenses; and (D) that removal would cause exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to petitioner’s U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse, parent, or child). 7 An IJ “may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c). “If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.” Id. C. Analysis The BIA did not abuse its discretion in affirming the IJ’s (1) denial of Mr. Araiza’s continuance request and (2) dismissal of his application for cancellation of removal. Because the BIA affirmed the IJ in a brief order, we consult the IJ’s more complete explanation.