United States v. Chavez, No. 19-4121 (10th Cir. 2021)
[…] See Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001) (“If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender.”). And under the automobile exception, officers 3 Utah law criminalizes operating a “vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of [a law enforcement officer’s] signal [to stop the vehicle] so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of any vehicle or person.” Utah Code § 41-6a-210(1)(a)(i). Utah also criminalizes an “attempt to flee or elude a law enforcement officer by vehicle or other means.” § 41-6a-210(1)(a)(ii). 13 Appellate Case: 19-4121 Document: 010110583123 Date Filed: 09/28/2021 Page: 14 having probable cause to believe a car contains contraband may search it without a warrant. See United States v. Oliver, 363 F.3d 1061, 1068–69 (10th Cir. 2004).