United States v. Garcia (Arturo), No. 19-2148 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Uresti–Hernandez, 968 F.2d 1042, 1046 (10th Cir. 1992). In this context, plain error is error that affects a defendant’s right to a fair and impartial trial. Id. 2. New Mexico Statute of Limitations Mr. Troup argues that second-degree murder under New Mexico law could not support an 18 U.S.C. § 1959 conviction because the statute of limitations expired before the indictment. Because Mr. Troup raised this objection before the jury retired to deliberate, we review de novo. Section 1959 provides in part: Whoever . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders . . . in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished . . . for murder, by death or life imprisonment[.] 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1). And this federal crime has its own statute of limitations: “[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3281. According to Mr.