United States v. Garcia (Arturo), No. 19-2148 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] In view of this bifurcated system of enforcement, it seems reasonable to use federal standards in enforcing the federal law. This is proper for § 1955, just as it is for § 1952. Id. at 3; accord United States v. Sacco, 491 F.2d 995, 1003 (9th Cir. 1974) (“While Congress did adopt a particular substantive statute (anti-gambling) of the state, Congress did not incorporate into § 1955 the procedural rules of the state where the illegal activity occurred.”). The same is true for VICAR. Congress passed 18 U.S.C. §§ 1958 and 1959 in 1984, with language that mirrors that of the Travel Act with respect to “violation of the laws” of a State. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b) (“in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed”), with id. § 1958(a) (“in violation of the laws of any State”) 88 Appellate Case: 19-2148 Document: 010110844811 Date Filed: 04/17/2023 Page: 89 and id. § 1959(a) (“in violation of the laws of any State”).