United States v. Garcia (Arturo), No. 19-2148 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] Yet, that is Mr. Troup’s implicit argument: to be charged under VICAR, he must be chargeable under state law. Accepting that argument requires reading additional language into the statute, which we decline to do. Nor do we read the text divorced from its statutory scheme. Rather, we understand that several enumerated crimes in Chapter 95 of Title 18—including VICAR—reference offenses committed in violation of the laws of a State. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b) (defining “unlawful activity” as certain offenses “in violation of the laws of the State”); 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(i) (defining “illegal gambling business” as one which “is a violation of the law of a State”); 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (proscribing murder-for-hire and describing “intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State”). Starting with 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (the Travel Act), we—along with other courts— have concluded “that a violation of state law is not an element of the Travel Act, but rather serves a definitional purpose in characterizing the proscribed conduct.” United States v.