United States v. Garcia (Arturo), No. 19-2148 (10th Cir. 2023)
[…] United States v. Haney, 264 F.3d 1161, 1163–64 (10th Cir. 2001). Article I, § 8 of the Constitution authorizes Congress to make laws as necessary to regulate commerce among the States so long as it has a “‘rational basis’ . . . for . . . concluding” that the prohibited activities, “taken in the aggregate, substantially affect interstate commerce.” Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 22 (2005). Section 1959 of the United States Code punishes violent crimes, including murder, committed “for the purpose of . . . maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.” (emphasis added). An “enterprise” includes “any 5 Mr. Troup joined these arguments while before the district court. The defendants also argue this is an improper exercise of the Necessary and Proper Clause.