MacIntyre v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, No. 19-1290 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] See Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 203 F.3d 748, 757 (10th Cir. 2000), abrogated on other grounds by Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Morgan, 536 U.S. 101 (2002). We review the district court’s factual findings for clear error and legal conclusions de novo. See id. at 756. Ms. MacIntyre initially opposed Chase’s motion for attorney fees on the ground that, in a diversity action dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1919 preempted Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201. The federal statute provides: “Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 1919. The district court concluded that although 28 U.S.C. § 1919 does not authorize an award of attorney 15 fees, it also does not prohibit a court from otherwise awarding fees. The court found no conflict between the statutes and, thus, no preemption. On appeal, Ms.