United States v. Shannon, No. 19-1202 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Intent is most often established through circumstantial evidence, see United States v. Camick, 796 F.3d 1206, 1220 (10th Cir. 2015), and here, there was circumstantial evidence of Mr. Shannon’s intent to exercise control of the firearm. The jury could reasonably conclude Mr. Shannon had constructive possession of the AR-15. Accordingly, the court did not err in declining to dismiss this charge. C. Possession of Cocaine Mr. Shannon next challenges his conviction of simple possession of cocaine. 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) provides, in pertinent part, that it is “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance.” The government does not contend Mr. Shannon actually possessed cocaine, and he argues there was insufficient evidence of constructive possession. Mr.