Hedquist v. Walsh, No. 18-8034 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] II The DPPA regulates the disclosure of personal information contained in state driver record databases. It provides that “[a] person who knowingly obtains, discloses, or uses [such information] for a purpose not permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). The statute identifies fourteen “permissible uses” for personal information and four permitted uses for “highly restricted personal information,” which includes social security numbers (included in the TLO report at issue here). § 2721(a)(2), (b). My colleagues in the Majority rely on the law enforcement exception for the July 2013 search conducted by Walsh, which permits a search “[f]or use by any government agency, including any court 5 or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions.” § 2721(b)(1); (see Majority Op. 4, 7.) If Walsh were truly looking into whether Hedquist lived in the proper Ward, his investigation might arguably fit within this purpose.2 But to reach the conclusion that Walsh was interested in residency, the Majority necessarily relies on the self-serving