Dunlap v. Nielsen, No. 18-3092 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] Under these circumstances, the 13 district court’s finding that Dr. Dunlap had actual notice of these limitation periods no later than August 28, 2017 is amply supported by the record. Finally, Dr. Dunlap at times appears to argue that actual notice to a known creditor is only effective under § 59-2239 if it is given during the four-month period following publication of the notices of this information. He cites no case law in support of this contention and instead bases it on Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-709(b), which requires that the personal representative of an estate “give actual notice to known or reasonably ascertainable creditors prior to the expiration of the nonclaim statute.” But as noted above, the nonclaim statute, § 59-2239, includes two limitations periods, the second of which does not expire until 30 days after actual notice is given. See id. § 59-2239(1)(a) & (b); In re Estate of Powell, No. 113,839, 2016 WL 1719842, at *2 (Kan. Ct. App.