United States v. Zayas, No. 18-2154 (10th Cir. 2020)
[…] Ms. Zayas timely filed a notice of appeal. B. The Mens Rea Requirement for Child Abuse Under New Mexico Law Ms. Zayas pleaded guilty to child abuse resulting in great bodily harm in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 7, 13 and N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-6-1(D)(1), (D)(2), and (E). Under New Mexico law, “[a]buse of a child consists of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a 7 child to be: (1) placed in a situation that may endanger the child’s life or health; [or] (2) tortured, cruelly confined or cruelly punished.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-6-1(D)(1)(2). “Negligently” in this context “refers to criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child.” Id. § 30-6-1(A)(3). At the time Ms.