United States v. Jones, No. 18-1460 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] Contrary to Jones’s contentions, however, that assertion is entirely speculative. Even if this court were to accept this rank speculation, it would not solve the jurisdictional problem. It is, of course, possible to transfer jurisdiction over a defendant’s supervised release from one district court to another. See 18 U.S.C. § 3605. Such a transfer is only possible, however, when Jones is actually released from prison. Section 3605 provides: “A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district . . . .” That is, § 3605 “is limited to defendants who are on supervised release.” United States v. Bass, 233 F.3d 536, 537 (7th Cir. 2000).