United States v. Wilhite, No. 17-1434 (10th Cir. 2019)
[…] (Appellants’ App. at 87.) Appellants do not question the accuracy of these findings, and therefore our analysis will once again focus on their legal significance, which we review de novo. See Krause, 637 F.3d at 1163. In its ruling on Appellants’ motion for reconsideration, the district court noted that it “agree[d] with the Government that the $200,000 transfer was, in substance, a distribution of AFC’s profits,” in which Mr. Wilhite had an interest because of his membership interest in AFC. (Appellants’ App. at 195.) See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80503 (“The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members . . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-504 (“Distributions of cash or other assets of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members . . . .”). The district court also cited to Rocky Mountain Gold Mines v.