United States v. Johnson, No. 16-4146 (10th Cir. 2018)
[…] There, he devotes a scant two paragraphs to his discussion of the cases that—according to him—establish that actual communication to a bank is an element § 1014. Cf. Fed. R. App. P. 28(a)(8)(A); Reedy, 660 F.3d at 1274 (“[W]e expect attorneys appearing before this court to state the issues on appeal expressly and clearly, with theories adequately identified and supported with proper argument.”). 12 In relevant part, § 1014 prohibits “mak[ing] any false statement . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.” And the Supreme Court has stated that to convict a defendant under § 1014, the government must establish only “two propositions: it must demonstrate (1) that the defendant made a ‘false statement or report,’ . . . and (2) that he did so ‘for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of’”