Groesbeck v. Bumbo International Trust, No. 15-4150 (10th Cir. 2017)
[…] Groesbecks did here”), id. Vol. IV, 787 (deposition testimony of Bumbo’s marketing executive, Mr. Pillai, in which he acknowledges that consumers discard the Bumbo box and leaflet, leaving only the product itself). In this regard, we underscore that the adequacy inquiry focuses on the nature of the warnings at the time of sale. Specifically, Utah law requires that the defect be present at the time of sale, see Utah Stat. Ann. § 78B–6–703(1) (“[A] product may not be considered to have a defect or to be in a defective condition, unless at the time the product was sold by the manufacturer or other initial seller, there was a defect or defective condition in the product which made the product unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer.” (emphasis added)).