Kouadio v. Holder, No. 14-9501 (10th Cir. 2014)
[…] Rodriguez’s hands during the couple’s marriage. CAR 169. The IJ rejected Mr. Kouadio’s request for cancellation because he had already determined Mr. Kouadio’s marriage to Ms. Rodriguez was a sham, which precluded a finding Mr. Kouadio was a battered spouse. As an alternative basis to deny Mr. Kouadio’s application for cancellation of removal, the IJ determined Mr. Kouadio had not met his burden of establishing he met the definition of a battered spouse. Second, Mr. Kouadio sought cancellation of removal pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1), which allows for cancellation of removal for certain aliens who have been in the country for at least ten years and whose removal would “result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse . . . who is a citizen of the United States.” Mr. Kouadio’s second application for cancellation of removal referenced only 4 Mr. Kouadio also requested voluntary departure pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229c. The IJ denied this request because he found Mr. Kouadio had failed to establish good moral character for the requisite statutory period.