United States v. Spaulding, No. 13-1376 (10th Cir. 2015)
[…] “The government can take an interlocutory appeal only with specific statutory authority.” United States v. Schneider, 594 F.3d 1219, 1223 (10th Cir. 2010) (quotation omitted). None of the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3731, the statute governing appeals by the United States in criminal cases, allow an interlocutory appeal by the government from an order of the district court granting a motion to withdraw a guilty plea. 16 See Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(d) advisory committee’s note to 16 18 U.S.C. § 3731 provides as follows: In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district (continued...) -25- 1983 amendments. 17 Nor do the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b), 18 the statutory 16 (...continued) court dismissing an indictment or information or granting a new trial after verdict or judgment, as to any one or more counts, or any part thereof, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution. An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information .... An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order, entered by a district court of the United States, granting the release of a person charged with or convicted of an offense, or denying a motion for revocation of, or modification of the conditions of, a decision or order granting release. .... The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes. 17 As noted above, Rule 32(d) is the substantively identical predecessor to the current Rule 11(e). In relevant part the committee notes provide as follows: The change in Rule 32(d) . . . is at best a minor one in terms of how post-sentence motions to withdraw pleas will be decided.