Acosta v. Local Union 26, UNITE HERE, No. 17-1666 (1st Cir. 2018)
[…] Dimie The union has negotiated more than 40 CBAs, including one with Poweigha's employer. Poweigha was dissatisfied with the administration of Local 26, and asked the union to permit her to review 37 CBAs negotiated with employers other than her own. Local 26 had Eventually, once the Secretary of Labor got involved, the union offered Poweigha opportunities for this purpose, but said that it would not allow her to take notes on the CBAs during her inspections. When the Secretary learned of the union's position, he filed this suit, contending that the limitation on note-taking violated § 104 of the LMRDA, obligation 29 under U.S.C. § 104 § 414, to in make - 3 - particular, such CBAs the union’s "available for inspection by any member or by any employee whose rights are affected by such agreement[s]."1 The parties filed dueling motions for judgment on the pleadings, and the district court granted judgment for Local 26 on the issue before us. on the pleadings de novo. We review a district court's judgment See Rezende v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 869 F.3d 40, 42 (1st. Cir. 2017).