Stephen V. Talmage, Appellant Pro Se.
[…] U.S.T.C.

DISMISSED IN PART, AFFIRMED IN PART.

Before MURNAGHAN and WILLIAMS, Circuit Judges, and BUTZNER, Senior Circuit Judge.

PER CURIAM:


Stephen V. Talmage appeals from the tax court's orders (1) entered March 11, 1996, granting summary judgment to the Commissioner and imposing a penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a) (1) (B) (1994) for pursuing a frivolous action in tax court; and, (2) entered April 17, 1996, denying his motion for reconsideration.

Talmage's notice of appeal, filed on July 5, 1996, is untimely as to the March 11 order. Section 7483 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that " [r]eview of a decision of the tax court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the Clerk of the Tax Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered." 26 U.S.C. § 7483 (1994); see also Fed. R. App. P. 13(a). The timely filing of a notice of appeal is jurisdictional. Davies v. Commissioner, 715 F.2d 435, 436 (9th Cir. 1983); Robert Louis Stevenson Apartments, Inc. v. Commissioner, 337 F.2d 681 (8th Cir. 1964); Vibro Mfg. Co. v.