Annotate this Case
[…] See Cal.Civ.Code § 3287.

CONCLUSION

We AFFIRM the decision of the district court confirming the arbitration award, REVERSE the district court's calculation of prejudgment and postjudgment interest, and REMAND to the district court to recalculate interest in accord with this disposition. Each party will bear its own costs on appeal.

 *

American Telephone and Telegraph's cross-appeals in Nos. 94-56755 and 95-55015, originally consolidated with the present appeals, are decided by a separate, unpublished disposition filed this date

 1

Cal.Civ.Code § 3289(b) provides in relevant part:

If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.

 2

Dunn v. HOVIC, 13 F.3d 58, 62 (3rd Cir.), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1031, 114 S. Ct. 650, 126 L. Ed. 2d 608 (1993) (postjudgment interest on products liability damage award calculated from the original judgment ascertaining damages; no discussion of prejudgment interest); Loughman v.