Ezekiel Rodriguez Ii, Petitioner-appellant, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent-appellee, 76 F.3d 388 (9th Cir. 1995)
[…] Rodriguez had filed a petition for redetermination that contested deficiencies and penalties for the tax years 1987 to 1991. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a) (1), and we affirm.

Rodriguez contends that the special trial judge of the Tax Court lacked the authority to enter the decision on appeal. This contention lacks merit.

The Tax Court's authority to conduct proceedings in this case was based on 26 U.S.C. § 7443A(b) (3) and (c). Section 7443A(b) (3) allows the chief judge of the Tax Court to assign a special trial judge to "any proceeding where neither the amount of deficiency placed in dispute ... nor the amount of any claimed overpayment exceeds $10,000." See 26 U.S.C. § 7443A(b) (3); see also Tax Ct.R. 182(c). Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7443A(c) the court may authorize a special trial judge to make a decision with respect to any proceeding the special trial judge is assigned to by the court. See 26 U.S.C. § 7443A(c).