United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Juvenile Male, Defendant-appellant, 70 F.3d 1281 (9th Cir. 1995)
[…] 3

Indeed, it appears from the record that the court suggested recharging Manuel with an offense that better reflected the court's finding that Manuel was guilty only of a lesser included offense of Sec. 841(a)

 4

A defendant may also prove actual vindictiveness. Montoya, 45 F.3d at 1299. Because the district court concluded in this case that there was "not a scintilla of evidence" of actual vindictiveness, Manuel does not press this claim on appeal

 5

18 U.S.C. § 5037(b) reads, in relevant part: "The term for which probation may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend ... in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond the lesser of--(A) the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old ..." 18 U.S.C. § 5037(b) (emphasis added)

18 U.S.C. § 5037(c) reads, in relevant part: "The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend ... in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond the lesser of--(A) the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old ..." 18 U.S.C. 5037(c) (emphasis added).

 6