Annotate this Case
[…] 7

The current versions derive from the Unemployment Compensation Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. No. 92-318, § 521(a), 106 Stat. 290, (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C.A. § 402(a)-(f) (West Supp.1993)), and are discussed at greater length at infra n. 13

 8

Hereinafter, all references in the text of this opinion are to statutory provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1988 and Supp. III 1991) and its various components, unless otherwise indicated

 9

26 U.S.C. § 402(a) (5) (1988) provides:

(5) Rollover Amounts.--

(A) General rule.--If--

(i) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in a qualified trust is paid to him,

(ii) the employee transfers any portion of the property he receives in such distribution to an eligible retirement plan, and

(iii) in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the amount so transferred consists of the property distributed,

then such distribution (to the extent so transferred) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year in which paid.

 10

26 U.S.C. § 402(a) (6) (D) (i) (1988) states:

(D) Sales of distributed property.--For purposes of subparagraphs (5) and (7)--

(i) Transfer of proceeds from sale of distributed property treated as transfer of distributed property.--The transfer of an amount equal to any portion of the proceeds from the sale of property received in the distribution shall be treated as the transfer of property received in the distribution.

 11

26 U.S.C. § 402 (1988 and Supp. III 1991) provides additional rollover rules, but they are not pertinent to this case

 12

26 U.S.C. § 402(a) (6) (F) (1988) provides:

(F) Qualified domestic relations orders.--If--

(i) within 1 taxable year of the recipient, the balance to the credit of the recipient by reason of any qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)) is distributed or paid to the recipient,

(ii) the recipient transfers any portion of the property the recipient receives in such distributions to an eligible retirement plan described in subclause (I) or (II) of paragraph (5) (E) (iv), and

(iii) in the case of a distribution of property other than money, the amount so transferred consists of the property distributed,

then the portion of the distribution so transferred shall be treated as a distribution described in paragraph (5).

 13

26 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1988 & Supp.