Rodolfo Mendoza-gonzalez, Petitioner, v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, Respondent, 64 F.3d 666 (9th Cir. 1995)
[…] Id.

We also find no factual basis warranting we further consider the petitioner's application for a grant of waiver nunc pro tunc pursuant to section 212(i).

CONCLUSION

The petition for review is denied.

 *

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for submission on the record and briefs and without oral argument. Fed. R. App. P. 34(a) and Ninth Circuit Rule 34-4

 **

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

 1

In any case in which an appeal has been taken, 8 C.F.R. Sec. 3.4 defines when that appeal is considered withdrawn:

Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to the taking of an appeal but prior to a decision thereon shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.

 8

C.F.R. Sec. 3.4 (1995) (in pertinent part)

 2

The petitioner cites no case law for this proposition. Further, Mendoza omits that he subsequently appealed the IJ's second ruling to the BIA and does not argue that this second appeal did not vest jurisdiction in the BIA