Funeral Consumer Alliance, Inc., et al., Petitioners v. Federal Trade Commission, Respondent, 481 F.3d 860 (D.C. Cir. 2007)
[…] We hold that it is not, and we therefore dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction.

Petitioners seek direct review in this Court of the 2005 letter under the judicial review provisions of the Federal Trade Commission Act. The FTCA grants the Commission authority to promulgate "trade regulation rules"—such as the Funeral Rule—that "define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a) (1) (B). The Act provides for judicial review of trade regulation rules as follows:

Not later than 60 days after a rule is promulgated under subsection (a) (1) (B) of this section by the Commission, any interested person (including a consumer or consumer organization) may file a petition, in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia circuit or for the circuit in which such person resides or has his principal place of business, for judicial review of such rule.

Id. § 57a(e) (1) (A). The FTCA provides for judicial review of substantive amendments to trade regulation rules in a similar manner:

A substantive amendment to, or repeal of, a rule promulgated under subsection (a) (1) (B) of this section shall be prescribed, and subject to judicial review, in the same manner as a rule prescribed under such subsection.

Id. § 57a(d) (2) (B). Thus, direct review in the courts of appeals is only available for challenges to trade regulation rules or [481 F.3d 863] 863 "substantive amendments" of such rules.