In Re Doctors Hospital, Inc., Appellant, v. Ramon Vilar, Appellee, 45 F.3d 423 (1st Cir. 1995)
[…] ("Medicos") and Medicos' President, Dr. Roberto Kutcher Olivio. Under the agreement, Medicos and Kutcher acquired 51 percent of the Hospital's capital stock; and Medicos and Kutcher assumed responsibility for administering and operating the Hospital. The agreement took effect on November 1, 1991, and on November 4, 1991, Kutcher informed Vilar that his contract with the Hospital was terminated.

Vilar then filed with the bankruptcy court an application for payment of administrative expenses, including expenses for severance pay and vacation pay, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 503(b) (1) (A). Administrative expenses are "the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case". Id. Severance and vacation pay, incident to post-petition employment, are widely considered to be administrative expenses. See, e.g., Matter of Schatz Federal Bearings Co., Inc., 5 B.R. 549, 552 (S.D.N.Y. Bankr. 1980).