United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Christian Liviu Bota, Defendant-appellant, 4 F.3d 986 (4th Cir. 1993)
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of guilt and the sentence imposed are

AFFIRMED.

 1

Count 2 of the superseding indictment charged Bota with falsely representing to Central Fidelity that the Mill had, at that time, valid government contracts and was actively engaged in producing socks pursuant to government contracts. After the jury returned guilty verdicts on both counts, Bota filed a motion for judgment of acquittal. The court subsequently entered a judgment of acquittal as to Count 2 but denied the motion as to Count 1. The government has not appealed the grant of acquittal for Count 2

 2

Section 1014 states in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of ... any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ... upon any application, advance, discount, ... commitment, or loan ... shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

 3

We also note that in Safley the court commented on the fact that the defendants objected in their motions for judgment of acquittal and on appeal only to the paucity of the government's proof on the FDIC issue.