La Amistad Residential Treatment Center, Plaintiff-appellant, v. the United States, Defendant-appellee, 29 F.3d 645 (Fed. Cir. 1994)
[…] B

Specific regulations govern the hearing process which OCHAMPUS provided to La Amistad. The party initiating the hearing submits the formal review determination and may include any other information or documents not previously submitted to the agency. 32 C.F.R. Sec. 199.10(d) (1) (i) (1990). Any party may submit additional evidence or testimony at the hearing. Id. Sec. 199.10(d) (2). Following the hearing, the hearing officer is required to submit a written recommended decision to the Director of OCHAMPUS. That decision must contain "a statement of findings and a statement of reasons based on the evidence adduced at the hearing...." Id. Sec. 199.10(d) (12) (emphasis added.) Each finding by the hearing examiner "must be supported by substantial evidence that is defined as such evidence as a reasonable mind can accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. Sec. 199.10(d) (12) (i) In sum, the hearing officer must render a recommended decision based on the whole record made at the hearing, not simply on the basis of the documentary record submitted to the agency before the hearing begins.