United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. David Lee Dahlheim, Defendant-appellant, 29 F.3d 635 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

 2

Section 132.010 provides, "A grand jury is a body of seven persons [ (a) ] drawn from the jurors in attendance upon the circuit court at a particular jury service term, [ (b) ] having the qualifications prescribed by O.R.S. 10.030 and [ (c) ] sworn to inquire of crimes committed or triable within the county from which they are selected." (Emphasis supplied.)

 3

Section 135.520 provides that a motion to set aside an indictment "shall be made and heard at the time of the arraignment or within 10 days thereafter, unless for good cause the court allows additional time. If not so made, the defendant is precluded from afterwards taking the objections to the indictment...." O.R.S. 135.520

 4

The Oregon Court of Appeals asserted that the petitioner's failure to preserve the grand jury issue did not preclude him from raising it as a basis for post-conviction relief. The court cited Palmer v.