Annotate this Case
[…] Dutchman is a minimum-medium custody facility designated for the incarceration of inmates sentenced under the SCYOA. Approximately one year later, in April 1992, Van Deusen initiated this action against several South Carolina prison officials, alleging numerous violations of his constitutional rights. Van Deusen's principal claim was that he was being denied a protected liberty interest by being housed in a medium-security setting. Van Deusen claimed that, under Sec. 24-19-60 of the SCYOA, prison officials were required to place him in a minimum security facility. Section 24-19-60 states:

Youthful offenders shall undergo treatment in minimum security institutions, including training schools, hospitals, farms, forestry and other camps, including vocational training facilities and other institutions and agencies that will provide the essential varieties of treatment.

The director, as far as is advisable and necessary, shall designate, set aside and adopt institutions and agencies under the control of the department and the division for the purpose of carrying out the objectives of this chapter. The director may further maintain a cooperative program with the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation involving the operation of reception and evaluation centers, utilizing funds and staffing services of the department which are appropriate for matching with Federal Vocational Rehabilitation funds.

Insofar as practical and to the greatest degree possible, such institutions, facilities and agencies shall be used only for the treatment of committed youthful offenders, and such youthful offenders shall be segregated from other offenders, and classes of committed youthful offenders shall be segregated according to their needs for treatment.

Van Deusen similarly claimed that his due process rights were being violated because he was not segregated from the general prison population and because he was being denied the treatment required under Sec. 24-19-60. He also alleged several equal protection violations.