Anthony Kordecki, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Paul Nobles, et al., Defendants-appellees, 16 F.3d 1225 (7th Cir. 1994)
[…] The notice provided that any party might file a "Statement as to Need of Oral Argument." See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a); Circuit Rule 34(f). Plaintiff-Appellant has filed such a statement and requested oral argument. Upon consideration of that statement, the briefs, and the record, the request for oral argument is denied and the appeal is submitted on the briefs and record

 2

With respect to the equal protection aspect of this claim, we note that it was not raised before the district court and thus may not be considered on appeal. Dixon v. Chrans, 986 F.2d 201, 203 (7th Cir. 1993)

 3

Sec. 345.23 provides: "If a person is arrested without a warrant for a violation of a traffic regulation, the arresting officer shall issue a citation under Sec. 345.11 and in addition: (1) May release the person; or (2) Shall release the person when he or she [posts the required bond]. Wis.Stat. Sec. 345.23 (1991-92)