Marvin Duwayne Brockett, Petitioner-appellant, v. Richard H. Rison, Warden, et al., Respondents-appellees, 15 F.3d 1083 (9th Cir. 1994)
[…] In 1978, pursuant to a treaty exchange, Brockett was transferred into the custody of the United States Bureau of Prisons.

Brockett contends that he was improperly denied a parole hearing, as mandated by 28 U.S.C. § 4208(h) (2) and 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.14(a) (1) (ii), from 1981 to 1989. This contention lacks merit.

Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.14. (a) (1) (ii), a prisoner is entitled to a interim parole hearing every twenty-four months. However, the prisoner is required to submit an application for such a hearing before he can receive an interim parole hearing. 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.11(a). "A prisoner who declines either to apply for or waive parole consideration is deemed to have waived parole consideration." 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.11(c).

In April 1981, Brockett waived his right to a parole hearing. Brockett did not apply for a parole hearing until 25 July 1990 for the November 1990 docket.