United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Frank F. Colacurcio, Sr., Defendant-appellant, 122 F.3d 1074 (9th Cir. 1997)
[…] The court revoked Colacurcio's probation and sentenced him to 36 months in prison. He timely appeals the denial of his motion to reassign.

II

Colacurcio contends first that Judge Coughenour acted as an appellate judge in his initial review of the magistrate judge's recommendation, and thus 28 U.S.C. § 47 required him to recuse himself on remand. This is a question of law, which we review de novo.1  United States v. Yacoubian, 24 F.3d 1, 3 (9th Cir. 1994).

Colacurcio's reliance on § 47, which provides that " [n]o judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him," is misplaced. In his prior appeal we vacated the judgment and ordered the court to conduct a new evidentiary hearing.