Thomas G. Olsen, Petitioner, v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs; Triplea Machine Shop, Inc., Respondents, 996 F.2d 1226 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] III

Second, Olsen argues that the ALJ's finding that he lacked credibility was clear error. However, Olsen's challenge to the ALJ's credibility determination was not raised before the Board. Accordingly, we decline to review it. See Bolker v. CIR, 760 F.2d 1039, 1042 (9th Cir. 1985) (" [a]s a general rule, we will not consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal").

IV

Third, Olsen claims that the Board erred in concluding that his rehabilitation plan was properly terminated by the OWCP. Specifically, Olsen asserts that the Board and the ALJ misinterpreted and misapplied 20 C.F.R. § 702.506(c). Section 702.506(c) provides that:

Training may be terminated if the injured employee fails to cooperate with the Department of Labor or with the agency supervising his course of training. The employee shall be counseled before training is terminated.