Michael R. Jones, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United Parcel Service, Inc., a Foreign Corporation,defendant-appellee, 996 F.2d 1225 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] The court issued detailed findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decision.

Jones appeals the judgment only as to his claims of retaliatory treatment and discharge stemming from his complaints of racial discrimination. AOB at p. 4. We affirm.

* Predicate to his claim of error on the district court's finding concerning the retaliatory treatment and discharge claims, Jones complains that the court erred in admitting certain statements made in and about his application for unemployment benefits on August 4, 1989. Jones cites RCW 50.32.097 in support of this claim. That section provides in relevant part:

Any finding, determination, conclusion, declaration, or other final order made by the commissioner, or his or her representative or delegate, or by an appeal tribunal, administrative law judge, reviewing officer, or other agent of the department for the purposes of Title 50 RCW, shall not be conclusive, nor binding, nor admissible as evidence in any separate action outside the scope of Title 50 RCW between an individual and an individual's present or former employer ...