James Joseph Hickey; Shannon Hansen, Petitioners, v. Department of Agriculture, Respondent, 991 F.2d 803 (9th Cir. 1993)
[…] On October 26, 1988, Hickey admits to refusing an inspection of his dog facility. Hickey claims that because his animal dealer's license was under a 21-day suspension, he was not a dealer at that time, and the inspector was not authorized to inspect his facility. This argument has no merit. The AWA explicitly allows APHIS to inspect dealerships--even those with suspended licenses--to ascertain whether they were violating the suspension order. Title 7 U.S.C. § 2146(a) authorizes the Secretary to make "such investigations or inspections as he deems necessary to determine whether any dealer ... has violated or is violating any provision" of the AWA. The JO properly found that " [n]othing restricts this authority of inspection to licensed dealers.