Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, our analysis will center on the propriety of awarding attorney's fees when the case settles, as opposed to eligibility for fees when the court has granted interim injunctive relief

 6

The plaintiffs moved that the district court grant attorney's fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c) (2) and 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Both statutes permit the court to grant fees to a "prevailing party." The definitions section of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3602(o), provides, " ' [p]revailing party' has the same meaning as such term has in section 1988 of this title." Therefore, to determine if the Kerrs were the "prevailing party" in the underlying action, this court will examine cases construing the meaning of that term under section 1988, in addition to other similarly-worded statutes