United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. William Arthur Twyman, Defendant-appellant, 985 F.2d 554 (4th Cir. 1993)
[…] Twyman raises several issues on appeal concerning his conviction and sentencing.

Twyman's first contention is that the district court abused its discretion in dismissing the April 10, 1990 indictment without prejudice, and also argues that the denial of his second STA motion was an abuse of discretion. We conclude, however, that the district court did not abuse its discretion on either point.

The STA requires that a district court consider a number of factors before deciding whether to dismiss an indictment with or without prejudice. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a) (2). These include the following: "the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of [the STA] and on the administration of justice." Id.

The decision to dismiss with or without prejudice is within the discretion of the district court. United States v. Taylor, 487 U.S. 326, 335-37 (1988).