Thomas Y. Dempsey, Petitioner, v. Office of Personnel Management, Respondent, 979 F.2d 216 (Fed. Cir. 1992)
[…] The AJ concluded that because Dempsey was not receiving workers' compensation from the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs (OWCP) during the period from January 4, 1980 to April 20, 1981, but instead was receiving a disability retirement benefit, the OPM was correct in determining that Dempsey was not entitled to service credit for that period. The AJ also decided that Dempsey was not entitled to an unreduced annuity because he failed to prove that his wife of record was not currently his spouse.

We review final decisions of the Board pursuant to the standards enumerated in 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (1988). Those decisions must be upheld unless they are (1) "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law"; (2) "obtained without proper procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed"; or (3) "unsupported by substantial evidence." Id. See True v. Office of Personnel Management, 926 F.2d 1151, 1153 (Fed. Cir. 1991).

The burden of proof is placed on the agency to establish by preponderant evidence the existence and amount of an overpayment. See 5 C.F.R. § 831.1407(a) (1992).