Derrick R. Parkhurst, Don Smith, and Raymond E. Horton,plaintiffs-appellants, v. United Parcel Service, Inc., Defendant-appellee, 978 F.2d 1267 (10th Cir. 1992)
[…] "Under Torres [v. Oakland Scavenger Co., 487 U.S. 312 (1988) ], this notice of appeal sufficiently notified the [defendant] and the court of the identities of both [husband and wife] as the appellants." James v. United States of America, 1992 U.S.App. LEXIS 16599, 92 T.C. 389 (10th Cir., July 23, 1992). The notice of appeal in this case similarly notified both UPS and the court that Smith was an appellant. See also Tri-Crown, Inc. v. American Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n., 908 F.2d 578, 580 (10th Cir. 1990).

 3

49 U.S.C. § 10730(a) provides that:

The Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize a carrier ... to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.

 4

Plaintiffs argue the district court erred in concluding that plaintiffs are deemed to have constructive notice of the terms of the tariff on file with the Interstate Commerce Commission.