Annotate this Case
[…] Carruth, 583 F. Supp. 613 (E.D. Tenn. 1982), aff'd, 734 F.2d 14 (6th Cir. 1984) (husband cannot sue for the alleged deprivation of his wife's civil rights); Pierce v. Stinson, 493 F. Supp. 609 (E.D. Tenn. 1979) (parents cannot maintain an action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for the alleged deprivation of their children's civil rights).

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the district court's grant of a directed verdict in favor of defendants Deputy and Mrs. Adams.

 1

Mrs. Cramblit was awarded the sum of $1 for compensatory damages and the sum of $1 for punitive damages

 2

Section 1301 of the California Penal Code reads in relevant part:

For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the bail or any person who has deposited money or bonds to secure the release of the defendant, at any time before such bail or other person is finally discharged, and at any place within the state, may himself arrest defendant, or by written authority indorsed on a certified copy of the undertaking or a certified copy of the certificate of deposit, may empower any person of suitable age to do so.

Cal. [Penal] Code § 1301 (West 1988) (emphasis added).

 3

West Virginia Code § 5-1-9(e) states that: