Annotate this Case
[…] Cramblit next contends that several other sections of the West Virginia Code, which require an arresting officer to bring an arrested person before a judge or magistrate, were violated when he was apprehended.5  These sections, however, simply state the procedures West Virginia police officers must follow in making arrests within the state, and have no relevance to the present case since Cramblit was apprehended by his surety's agent in that capacity, not arrested.

Finally, Cramblit attempts to fit this case within the perimeters of West Virginia Code § 62-1C-14, which provides that:

A bailpiece is a certificate stating that the bail became such for the accused in a particular case and the amount thereof. Upon demand therefor, the court, justice or clerk shall issue to the surety a bailpiece. Any officer having authority to execute a warrant of arrest shall assist the surety holding such bailpiece to take the accused into custody and produce him before the court or justice. The surety may take the accused into custody and surrender him to the court or justice without such bailpiece.

W.Va.Code § 62-1C-14 (1985). That provision, however, does not contemplate the situation of a foreign bail bondsman apprehending his principal in West Virginia and therefore applies only to intrastate bailbond situations.