Annotate this Case
[…] R. Civ. P. 54(b) certificate, and Bennett appealed. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292, Mutual filed and the district court granted a motion to certify its appeal of the denial of summary judgment on the breach of contract claim. This court entered an order permitting Mutual's appeal and consolidating the two appeals.

We readily conclude that Bennett's bad faith claim is without merit and warrants no discussion. The only remaining issue is whether the district court erred by denying Mutual's motion for summary judgment on the breach of contract claim.

Ala.Code § 27-14-7 (1975) provides in pertinent part:

(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

(1) fraudulent;

(2) material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer;

(3) the insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium rate as applied for, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.

Mutual could avoid liability if Bennett had made a material misrepresentation on his policy application, even if the misrepresentation was unintentional.