Annotate this Case
[…] Kennedy, 416 U.S. 134, 167, 94 S. Ct. 1633, 1650 (1974)). And, the adequacy of those procedures is not a matter of state law. Loudermill, 470 U.S. at 541, 105 S. Ct. at 1493. Here, although the statute's procedural requirements would not have been constitutionally adequate, the Board went beyond that and provided Prichard a 16-hour hearing on the charges for dismissal.

 5

Prichard relies on Ky.Rev.Stat. § 160.300, which states that a Board "may, in any investigation or proceeding before it, concerning a matter that may be a proper subject of inquiry by it, summons witnesses by subpoena, enforce their attendance, and require that they testify under properly administered oath." Ky.Rev.Stat. § 160.300

 6

A panel of this Court in Kendall v.