United States, Plaintiff-appellee v. Malcolm Wilson, Defendant-appellant, 972 F.2d 349 (6th Cir. 1992)
[…] White, 932 F.2d 588, 589 (6th Cir. 1991). The appellate court must review the evidence, even if exclusively circumstantial, and its inferences in favor of the government. United States v. Connery, 867 F.2d 929, 930 (6th Cir. 1989); United States v. Adamo, 742 F.2d 927, 932 (6th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1193 (1984).

21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (1) sets forth in relevant part:

(a) ... it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally--

(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance;

21 U.S.C. § 846 states:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

The uncontroverted evidence adduced at trial revealed that defendant Malcolm Wilson supplied large quantities of crack cocaine and cocaine powder to participant drug dealers in a large cocaine operation in Flint, Michigan during the latter half of the 1980s.