Annotate this Case
[…] We have previously rejected these arguments as frivolous. See Wilcox v. Commissioner, 848 F.2d 1007, 1008 (9th Cir. 1988). Thus, the district court correctly concluded that Rogers's complaint failed to state a claim challenging the section 6702 penalties. See Colton, 902 F.2d at 1463.

II

Injunctive Relief

Rogers sought an injunction prohibiting the IRS from collecting any tax or penalty from him. The Anti-Injunction Act ("Act"), 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), prohibits a taxpayer from bringing a "suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax...." Id. The Act is strictly enforced. See Maxfield v. United States Postal Serv., 752 F.2d 433, 434 (9th Cir. 1984); see also Bob Jones Univ. v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 736-37 (1974). Thus, ordinarily taxpayers are limited in district court "to suits for refund." United States v.