United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Stanton Fraser, Defendant-appellant, 951 F.2d 363 (9th Cir. 1991)
[…] See United States v. Rothman, 914 F.2d 708, 710-11 (5th Cir. 1990) ("object offense" in section 2X1.1(b) (2) refers to near-completion of the substantive offense and not the conspiracy offense); U.S.S.G.App. C p 411, at 238-39 (Nov. 1991) (replacing "object offense" throughout section 2X1.1 with "substantive offense"). According to Fraser, he should have received the three-point reduction because he was not close to completing the goal of printing passable Treasury notes.

Fraser's argument fails, however, because 18 U.S.C. § 474 has no intent or passability requirement. Paragraph five of section 474 provides that " [w]hoever prints, photographs, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such obligation or any security, or any part thereof" is guilty of counterfeiting. Section 474 is more sweeping in its breadth than other counterfeiting statutes punishing mere possession. See United States v.