Annotate this Case
[…] There is no legal interpretation of the Act relevant to this appeal, and thus no occasion for us to defer to the Secretary's interpretation.6 

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Commission is

AFFIRMED.

 *

Honorable Jesse E. Eschbach, Senior U.S. Circuit Judge, for the Seventh Circuit, sitting by designation

 1

Under § 666(k), there is no serious violation if Milliken "did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation."

 2

The Secretary's brief makes one additional argument which we decline to entertain.