Lydia L. Davis, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Ruth T. Young, Defendant-appellee, 946 F.2d 894 (6th Cir. 1991)
[…] Shortly thereafter Davis suffered a stroke. This suit was later initiated, alleging malpractice in the decision to administer the new drug therapy, and in the follow-up care attendant upon the execution of the new program.

During the course of the trial below, the court attempted with great difficulty to apply the law of Tennessee, as it was bound to do in this diversity case.1  Specifically, the court wrestled with the Tennessee statute relating to the competence of expert witnesses in medical malpractice cases. Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) provides as follows:

No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a) unless he was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make his expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available.

Subsection (a) provides that in a medical malpractice action, the claimant has the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b) the three common law elements of negligence, namely the standard of care owed the patient, the breach of that duty, and that the breach was a proximate cause of plaintiff's injury.