Unpublished Disposition, 935 F.2d 274 (9th Cir. 1989)
[…] The court is not persuaded by either argument.

A. The Grievance Procedure Does Not Supersede the Tort

Claims Act

Haywood contends that his pendent claims are based on the Memorandum between Pasadena and the Union. Since the Memorandum includes a grievance procedure, Haywood argues that this procedure supersedes the claims presentation requirement of the Tort Claims Act.

Haywood cites Government Code section 930.2 in support of this argument. Section 930.2 provides that " [t]he governing body of a local public entity may include in any written agreement to which the entity ... is a party, provisions governing the presentation ... [of] claims arising out of or related to the agreement." Haywood argues that by agreeing to the Memorandum's grievance procedure, Pasadena contractually waived the Tort Claims Act's claims presentation requirement for claims arising out of the Memorandum.