Frank A. Caro, Jr., Gen. Counsel, and Charles V. Garcia, Asst. Gen. Counsel, Topeka, Kan., for petitioner.
[…] Id. Any person, including the state, may object to the carrier's ICC petition. 49 U.S.C. § 10935(c). If such an objection is registered, the ICC will still grant the request for discontinuance:

unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by the person objecting to the granting of such permission, that such discontinuance ... is not consistent with the public interest or that continuing the transportation, without the proposed discontinuance ... will not constitute an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce.

49 U.S.C. § 10935(e) (1) (A) (emphasis added).1  In deciding whether discontinuance is either not consistent with the public interest or not an unreasonable burden on interstate commerce, the ICC must "accord great weight to the extent to which interstate and intrastate revenues received for providing the transportation proposed to be discontinued ... are less than the variable costs of providing such transportation," 49 U.S.C. § 10935(g) (1), and the burden of proving the amount of revenues and costs is on the petitioner. Id.