Unpublished Disposition, 927 F.2d 609 (9th Cir. 1988)
[…] Here, no FAR violation was alleged on the basis of Mr. Fleischman's attempt to record the informal conference; rather, Mr. Fleischman forfeited one type of opportunity to be heard prior to the Administrator suspending his certificate.

While the petitioner does not cite a specific regulation which he claims the FAA violated, it appears that he refers to 14 C.F.R. Sec. 13.19(c), which provides in relevant part that:

Before issuing an order [amending, suspending, or revoking an airman certificate] ... the ... [Regional] Counsel ... advises the certificate holder of the charges or other reasons upon which the Administrator bases the proposed action and, except in an emergency, allows the holder to answer any charges and to be heard as to why the certificate should not be amended, suspended, or revoked. The holder may, by checking the appropriate box on the form that is sent to the holder with the notice of proposed certificate action, elect to--

(1) Admit the charges ...;

(2) Answer the charges in writing;

(3) Request that an order be issued ... so that the certificate holder may appeal to the ... Board ...; [or]

(4) Request an opportunity to be heard in an informal conference with the FAA counsel ...

The crux of the regulation--and the section of the Act on which it is based--is that the FAA cannot revoke a certificate prior to advising the holder of the charges and affording him or her an opportunity to be heard. 49 U.S.C. app. Sec. 1429(a); Oceanair of Florida v. National Transp.