Annotate this Case
[…] H & W2 contends that the district court erred as a matter of law in holding a direct injury from racketeering activity is required to assert a claim under RICO. H & W2 maintains that anyone injured in business by competing with APC may bring a claim because it asserts that APC uses assets gained through racketeering activity in the operation of its business and is engaged in interstate commerce. H & W2 argues that its complaint meets RICO requirements.

The RICO statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1968, provides for civil and criminal remedies for racketeering activities. Section 1964(c) allows for a private civil action for treble damages and attorney's fees for "any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of Sec. 1962 of this chapter...." 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). 18 U.S.C. § 1962 defines the criminal violations necessary for the recovery of civil damages under Sec. 1964(c):