Unpublished Dispositionleonard A. Lutz, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 919 F.2d 738 (6th Cir. 1990)
[…] (Emphasis added).

This exception is clearly applicable only for persons other than the taxpayer whose property is being levied against. See, e.g., Shannon v. United States, 521 F.2d 56, 59 (9th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 965 (1976). Therefore, this section is of no avail to Lutz.

26 U.S.C. § 7431

Lutz alleges that the IRS "made unauthorized and illegal disclosures" of his tax return information to his employer in levying on his wages and to the Register of Deeds, Mason County, Kentucky, in establishing a lien on his real property. Therefore, he argues, Internal Revenue Code section 7431 provides the basis for the waiver of sovereign immunity and jurisdiction for his claims. That section provides, in relevant part:

If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.

First, this section only authorizes actions for damages and is of no assistance to Lutz in his claims to enjoin the continuing levy on his wages and to "quiet title" to his real property.