Unpublished Dispositionleonard A. Lutz, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 919 F.2d 738 (6th Cir. 1990)
[…] Id. at 408. Thus, it appears without question that section 2463 was not intended to confer jurisdiction on the federal district courts over property levied upon and seized under the Internal Revenue laws. See Morris v. United States, 303 F.2d 533 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 371 U.S. 827 (1962). Moreover, this statute does not constitute an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity. See Nehf v. United States, 302 F. Supp. 356, 359 (N.D. Ill. 1969).

28 U.S.C. § 2410

Finally, Lutz argues that even if none of his other jurisdictional bases are persuasive, 28 U.S.C. § 2410 creates a waiver of immunity that, along with 28 U.S.C. § 1340, establishes the District Court's jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 2410 provides, in pertinent part that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court ... to quiet title to ... real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien."

Although this Court has stated that 28 U.S.C. § 2410 can create a limited waiver of immunity, it has further stated that this section allows suits "only to contest the procedural regularity of a lien." Pollack v. United States, 819 F.2d 144, 145 (6th Cir. 1987) (per curiam).