Unpublished Dispositionleonard A. Lutz, Plaintiff-appellant, v. United States of America, Defendant-appellee, 919 F.2d 738 (6th Cir. 1990)
[…] First, this section only authorizes actions for damages and is of no assistance to Lutz in his claims to enjoin the continuing levy on his wages and to "quiet title" to his real property. Second, Lutz' allegations of "unauthorized and illegal disclosures" of his return information to his employer and the Register of Deeds do not constitute an actionable claim. Internal Revenue Code section 6103(k) (6) and the Treasury Regulations promulgated in furtherance of that section allow for the disclosures made here.2  Lutz' claim in this regard is meritless.

28 U.S.C. § 2463

Lutz next argues that the District Court had jurisdiction over the subject matter of his action by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 2463. That section provides:

All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof.

Lutz' argument apparently is that this section puts property seized by the IRS in the custody of the federal courts, giving those courts jurisdiction over claims against the United States by the taxpayer whose property has been seized. We are unpersuaded.